14180 Dallas Parkway, Suite 720
972-361-0606

Israeli Nationals Eligible for Treaty Investor Visas

Israeli nationals who are lawfully present in the United States, and meet certain criteria will soon be able to request a change of status to the E-2 treaty investor classification. Beginning May 1, eligible Israeli nationals already in the United States in a lawful nonimmigrant status can file Form I-129, Petition for a Nonimmigrant Worker, to request a change of status to E-2 classification, or a qualifying employer can file the petition on their behalf. Spouses and unmarried children under 21 years of age of treaty investors and employees who are already in the United States may also seek to change status to E-2 classification as dependents by filing Form I-539, Application to Extend/Change Nonimmigrant Status.
The E-2 nonimmigrant classification allows citizens of countries with which the United States has a treaty of commerce and navigation to be admitted to the United States when they are investing substantial capital in a U.S. business. E-2 status is also available to certain employees of such investors or qualifying organizations.
Please see the USCIS E-2 Treaty Investors page for more on the E-2 classification.

Leave a comment