Question: I am based out of Dallas and heard about your firm through a lot of channels. I have a situation and hoping you will be able to advice. I have a L1-B (Blanket) valid till 01-Jul-2017( I-94- 30-Apr-2017) . My company (with same petitioner) applied for reclassification application of L1-A in late Feb’17 which got denied in the interview at Chennai Consulate and then after 15 days applied for my L1-B extension and it got denied again in interview on 15-Mar-2017. The consulate officer did not mention anything around cancellation of my existing visa on both instances. My question is – Can I re-enter US with my existing stamped VISA without issues?
Answer: You can enter the country and stay till the expiration of the current visa, if it is still valid. Only the extension of the visa is denied, not the existing one.